FILMS | SCHEDULE | ABOUT TIFF | EVENTS | SEARCH | SUBMIT FILMS | SPONSORS | PRESS | SHOP | TIBURON FILM SOCIETY | ARCHIVE | PHOTO GALLERY | LODGING | SITEMAP

- A Tribute to John Ford

Description:
  We are delighted to pay a tribute to one of the best directors of all time, John Ford. Don't miss Peter Bogdonovich latest film Directed By John Ford on Saturday, March 24, 2007 @ 3 PM.

************

John Ford (born Sean Aloysius O’Fearna) originally went to Hollywood in the shadow of his older brother, Francis, an actor/writer/director who had worked on Broadway. Originally a propman’s assistant and occasional stuntman for his brother, he rose to become an assistant director and supporting actor before turning to directing in 1917.

Ford became best known for his Westerns, of which he made dozens through the 1920s, but he didn’t achieve status as a major director until the mid-‘30s, when his films for RKO (1934’s The Lost Patrol and 1935’s The Informer), 20th Century Fox (1939’s Young Mr. Lincoln and 1940’s The Grapes of Wrath) and Walter Wanger (1939’s Stagecoach) won over the public and critics and earned various Academy Awards® and nominations.

By the 1950s, Ford had won more directing Oscars than any other director in history, a record he still holds today. He won a total of four, for The Informer, The Grapes of Wrath, How Green Was My Valley (1941) and The Quiet Man (1952). Ford also won an Oscar for Best Documentary, Short Subject for The Battle of Midway (1942) and an Oscar for Best Documentary for December 7th (1943).

To this day, Ford is considered one of the best directors of all time, and his vision of the American West established the way this country would view itself for decades to come.

John Ford was born on February 1, 1894 in Cape Elizabeth, Maine, and died on August 31, 1973 in Palm Desert, California.

Filmography:

Chesty: A Tribute to a Legend (1976)
Vietnam! Vietnam! (1971)
7 Women (1966)
Young Cassidy (1965) (uncredited)
Cheyenne Autumn (1964)
Donovan's Reef (1963)
How the West Was Won (1962)
"Alcoa Premiere" (1 episode, 1962)
- Flashing Spikes (1962) TV Episode
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)
Two Rode Together (1961)
"Wagon Train" (1 episode, 1960)
- The Colter Craven Story (1960) TV Episode
Sergeant Rutledge (1960)
The Horse Soldiers (1959)
Korea (1959)
The Last Hurrah (1958)
Gideon's Day (1958)
The Rising of the Moon (1957)
The Wings of Eagles (1957)
The Searchers (1956)
"Screen Directors Playhouse" (1 episode, 1955)
- Rookie of the Year (1955) TV Episode
The Bamboo Cross (1955) (TV)
Mister Roberts (1955)
The Long Gray Line (1955)
Mogambo (1953)
The Sun Shines Bright (1953)
What Price Glory (1952)
The Quiet Man (1952)
This Is Korea! (1951)
Rio Grande (1950)
Wagon Master (1950)
When Willie Comes Marching Home (1950)
She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949)
Pinky (1949) (uncredited)
"Fireside Theatre" (1949) TV Series
3 Godfathers (1948)
Fort Apache (1948)
The Fugitive (1947)
My Darling Clementine (1946)
They Were Expendable (1945)
December 7th (1943)
We Sail at Midnight (1943) (uncredited)
The Battle of Midway (1942)
Sex Hygiene (1942)
Torpedo Squadron (1942)
How Green Was My Valley (1941)
Tobacco Road (1941)
The Long Voyage Home (1940)
The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)
Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)
Stagecoach (1939)
Submarine Patrol (1938)
Four Men and a Prayer (1938)
The Adventures of Marco Polo (1938) (uncredited)
The Hurricane (1937)
Wee Willie Winkie (1937)
The Plough and the Stars (1936)
Mary of Scotland (1936)
The Prisoner of Shark Island (1936)
Steamboat Round the Bend (1935)
The Informer (1935)
The Whole Town's Talking (1935)
Judge Priest (1934)
The World Moves On (1934)
The Lost Patrol (1934)
Doctor Bull (1933)
Pilgrimage (1933)
Flesh (1932) (uncredited)
Air Mail (1932)
Arrowsmith (1931)
The Brat (1931)
Seas Beneath (1931)
Up the River (1930)
Born Reckless (1930)
Men Without Women (1930)
Salute (1929) (uncredited)
The Black Watch (1929)
Strong Boy (1929)
Riley the Cop (1928) (uncredited)
Napoleon's Barber (1928)
Hangman's House (1928) (uncredited)
Four Sons (1928)
Mother Machree (1928) (uncredited)
Upstream (1927)
The Blue Eagle (1926) (uncredited)
3 Bad Men (1926)
The Shamrock Handicap (1926)
The Fighting Heart (1925)
Thank You (1925)
Kentucky Pride (1925)
Lightnin' (1925)
Hearts of Oak (1924)
The Iron Horse (1924) (uncredited)
Hoodman Blind (1923)
North of Hudson Bay (1923)
Cameo Kirby (1923)
Three Jumps Ahead (1923)
The Face on the Bar-Room Floor (1923)
The Village Blacksmith (1922)
Silver Wings (1922)
Little Miss Smiles (1922)
Jackie (1921)
Sure Fire (1921)
Action (1921)
Desperate Trails (1921)
The Wallop (1921)
The Freeze-Out (1921)
The Big Punch (1921)
Just Pals (1920)
Hitchin' Posts (1920)
The Girl in Number 29 (1920)
The Prince of Avenue A (1920)
Marked Men (1919)
A Gun Fightin' Gentleman (1919)
Rider of the Law (1919)
Ace of the Saddle (1919)
The Outcasts of Poker Flat (1919)
The Last Outlaw (1919)
Riders of Vengeance (1919)
By Indian Post (1919)
The Gun Packer (1919)
Gun Law (1919)
Bare Fists (1919)
Rustlers (1919)
A Fight for Love (1919)
The Fighting Brothers (1919)
Roped (1919) (as Jack Ford)
Three Mounted Men (1918)
The Craving (1918)
A Woman's Fool (1918)
Hell Bent (1918)
The Scarlet Drop (1918)
Thieves' Gold (1918)
Wild Women (1918)
The Phantom Riders (1918)
Bucking Broadway (1917)
A Marked Man (1917)
The Secret Man (1917)
Straight Shooting (1917)
The Soul Herder (1917)
Cheyenne's Pal (1917)
The Scrapper (1917)
The Trail of Hate (1917)
The Fighting Gringo (1917)
The Tornado (1917)

Back to Films


loadedmovies
Click Here To Buy Tickets

Tiburon International Film Festival © 2001-2017. All Rights Reserved
info@TiburonFilmFestival.com  |  Phone: (415) 251-TIFF [8433]
Online cash advance loans provided by our company – NeedRapidCashMoney.com